I have been getting a lot of miscasts lately and don't know why?

I have been using the same metal for years and the sprues are short and 8 gauge , the burn out is good because the other rings are coming out I only have trouble with the one type of metal and have been using it forever. Anybody have any suggestions?

July 2, 2013

You must be logged in to post to this question. Please Log In or Sign Up
There are 3 answers
  • A Lab Owner from San Francisco, CA · Owner, Ceramist at Five Star Dental Lab

    What content metal you are using and with centerfuge casting machine but try one extra spin on the casting machine also cast hotter temperature but faster try that and good luck.

  • Mary Brown, CDT · Owner at G&B Dental Ceramics

    Well I think I figured it out about the miscast. Thank you for all suggestions, what the problem was not enough oxygen in the gas mixture. Once the oxygen level was moved up the problem was solved. I guess the flame was not hot enough even though I had sharp edges on my buttons.

  • Darlene Threlkel, CDT · Owner at DT Dental Consulting

    1). If u r burning out more than 1 ring at a time. Burn out this problem metal by it self you could have a cold spot in the burn out oven. Or have just overloaded the ovens ability .

    2) if already burning out by its self increase the burn out temp by 100 degrees F. I have found this to help many labs

    3) check your thickness measuring gauge making sure it still measures correctly, the wax pattern may have been to thin.

    4) double check the metal is still the exact same

    5). Go over all instructions making sure your doing it by the book Sometimes after doing something for a long time....See more

Show More