Question Answers

Comments
  • Delete

    Pete Ruberto You may try cleaning your touch tip. Looks like you can have carbon getting into the metal.Place the touch tip in white vinegar with a dash of salt. Leave it in the ultra sonic for about 5 minutes, no more because the solution will eat away at the tip. Wipe off the tip with a towel. You will see a lot of black carbon residue on the tip and INSIDE the tip come off.

    December 27, 2012
  • Delete

    Flemming Behrend, MDT Stop casting with a torch and move your production to either electric vacuum pressure casting or induction. Torch casting is for jewelry and is completely unreliable!

    January 29, 2013
  • Delete

    Michael Kudrna, CDT If you haven't already tried this,replace the muffle.

    February 2, 2013
  • Delete

    Nancy Zhang Thank you so much

    February 3, 2013
  • Delete

    Curt Morgese, CDT Assuming you have prepped your metal properly I would guess you may be trying to opaque in one bake. If so try two bakes, the first being a slurry. Don't dry too quickly and do not over fire. Do the same with the second bake. Your opaque should have an egg shell finish look, not a high glossy look. Good luck!

    February 4, 2013
  • Delete

    Harry Carlisle I had this problem years ago and it seemed to be running the first opaque to high. I have used non precious 99% of the time. I grind all the metal with a heartless stone then I cover it with a product called color guard which they quit making. I tried to have them start again to no avail. It will cover a multitude of sins. You would not believe how carelessI am and it still works great. I quit using...See more

    March 5, 2013
  • Delete

    Michael & Christine Di Paulo, CDT I've heard of this problem alot over the years. Bubbling is a result of surface contaminants coming from any of the following: improper finishing stones (no heatless they have metalics), use pink stones ; sandblasting using recycled ALO2, use only fresh blasting media; the soldering process can also cause bubbling, if case has been soldered then double the degas time ( in air). I recommend finishing...See more

    March 5, 2013
  • Delete

    Robert Mahony, CDT Start with clean metal ,Second change crucible ,Third new casting tip. Read the melting instructions for your gold and follow a strict metal prep with new pink stones used on one type metal or carbides work well. Make sure your not trapping air in the metal. sand blasting with 50 micron aol2 . Set psi on sandblaster to about at 10 bars and clean in distilled water in the ultra sonic for 5mins....See more

    March 30, 2013
Show More